Pennsylvania
[…] Relevant definitions
- “Abortion” is defined as “[t]he use of any means to terminate the clinically diagnosable pregnancy of a woman with knowledge that the termination by those means will, with reasonable likelihood, cause the death of the unborn child except that, for the purposes of this chapter, abortion shall not mean the use of an intrauterine device or birth control pill to inhibit or prevent ovulation, fertilization or the implantation of a fertilized ovum within the uterus.” 18 PA. CONS. STAT. § 3203.
- “Conception” and “fertilization” are both defined as “the fusion of a human spermatozoon with a human ovum.” 18 PA. CONS. STAT. § 3203.
- “Fetus” is defined as “an individual organism of the species homo sapiens from fertilization until live birth.” 18 PA. CONS. STAT. § 3203.
- “In vitro fertilization” is defined as “[t]he purposeful fertilization of a human ovum outside the body of a living human female.” 18 PA. CONS. STAT. § 3203.
- “Unborn child” is defined as “an individual organism of the species homo sapiens from fertilization until live birth.” 18 PA. CONS. STAT. § 3203.