Missouri
[…] - “Reasonable medical judgment” is defined as “a medical judgment that would be made by a reasonably prudent physician, knowledgeable about the case and the treatment possibilities with respect to the medical conditions involved.”
- However, a separate part of the code states that “[t]he life of each human being begins at conception” (Mo. Rev. Stat. § 1.205).
- The section further defines the terms “unborn child” and “unborn children” to “include all unborn child or children or the offspring of human beings from the moment of conception until birth at every stage of biological development.”
Do the definitions/terms of the trigger law apply to other areas of state code?
What is the “trigger” for this law to take effect?