Missouri
[…] Mo. Rev. Stat. § 188.015 (1).
- “Conception” is defined as “the fertilization of the ovum of a female by sperm of a male.” Mo. Rev. Stat. § 188.015 (3).
- An “unborn child” is defined as “the offspring of human beings from the moment of conception until birth and at every stage of its biological development, including the human conceptus, zygote, morula, blastocyst, embryo, and fetus.” Mo. Rev. Stat. § 188.015 (10).
- A separate part of the code states that “[t]he life of each human being begins at conception.” Mo. Rev. Stat. § 1.205 (1).
- The section further defines the terms “unborn child” and “unborn children” to “include all unborn child or children or the offspring of human beings from the moment of conception until birth at every stage of biological development.” Mo. Rev. Stat. § 1.205 (3).
Penalties for violations of the applicable abortion restrictions
June 2022 Report
Trigger Law Statutory Cite(s)
Does this law have a potential impact on IVF/Reproductive medicine?
Why or why not?
- Seemingly no impact on IVF or other ART procedures.