Missouri
[…] Relevant definitions
- “Abortion” is defined as “[t]he act of using or prescribing any instrument, device, medicine, drug, or any other means or substance with the intent to destroy the life of the embryo or fetus in his or her mother’s womb” or “[t]he intentional termination of the pregnancy of a mother by using or prescribing any instrument, device, medicine, drug, or other means with an intention other than to increase the probability of a live birth or to remove a dead unborn child.” Mo. Rev. Stat. § 188.015 (1).
- “Conception” is defined as “the fertilization of the ovum of a female by sperm of a male.” Mo. Rev. Stat. § 188.015 (3).
- An “unborn child” is defined as “the offspring of human beings from the moment of conception until birth and at every stage of its biological development, including the human conceptus, zygote, morula, blastocyst, embryo, and fetus.” Mo. Rev. Stat. § 188.015 (10).
- A separate part of the code states that “[t]he life of each human being begins at conception.” Mo. Rev. Stat. § 1.205 (1).